Robert Yap: From Self-Saboteur To Muay Thai Master Trainer

PEOPLE

SHARE

Robert Yap: From Self-Saboteur To Muay Thai Master Trainer

STORY: Sim Ding En
04 December 2019

Ahead of Team Singapore Muay Thai's first fight today (4 Dec 2019) at the SEA Games in the Philippines, we speak to Robert Yap, Team Manager of Team Singapore Muay Thai.

The fit 46-year-old tells us about misconceptions people have of this sport (he insists it's not violent), the multiple odd jobs he had to take on to sustain his passion (hint: he might have delivered your pizza before!), and the ultimatum his father gave him that turned his life around (inspo alert).

Meanwhile, here's Singapore's medal tally so far (as of 3 Dec 2019):

 

GOLD (8)

1. Bowling: New Hui Fen (women’s singles)

2. Chess: Gong Qianyun (women’s rapid chess)

3. Fencing: Amita Berthier (women’s individual foil)

4. Floorball: Women’s team

5. Ice skating: Chloe Ing (women’s figure skating)

6. Ice skating: Cheyenne Goh (women’s short track speed skating 500m)

7. Silat: Men’s seni regu (artistic team)

8. Wushu: Yong Yi Xiang (men’s changquan).

 

SILVER (10)

1. Dancesport: Jerome Teo/Rachel Teo (mixed foxtrot)

2. Fencing: Maxine Wong (women’s individual foil)

3. Floorball: Men’s team

4. Kurash: Joel Tseng (men’s U-73kg)

5. Netball: Women’s team

6. Shooting: Ho Shu Yi (women’s 10m air rifle)

7. Silat: Muhammad Iqbal Abdul Rahman (men’s artistic tunggal)

8. Triathlon: Mixed team relay

9. Water polo: Women’s team

10. Wushu: Jowen Lim (taolu daoshu/gunshu)

 

BRONZE (15)

1. Badminton: Men’s team

2. Badminton: Women’s team

3. Bowling: Cheah Ray Han (men’s singles)

4. Dancesport: Jerome Teo/Rachel Teo (mixed waltz)

5. Dancesport: Jerome Teo/Rachel Teo (mixed viennese waltz)

6. Dancesport: Jeremy Sim (men’s breaking)

7. Dancesport: Gary Tsan/Shannen Tan (mixed pasadoble)

8. Fencing: Clive Leu (men’s individual sabre)

9. Ice skating: Women’s short track speed skating 3,000m relay team

10. Lawn bowls: Men’s triples

11. Shooting: Mohammad Irwan Abdul Rahman (men’s 10m air rifle)

12. Shooting: Adele Tan (women’s 10m air rifle)

13. Squash: Au Yeong Wai Yhann (women’s singles)

14. Squash: Chua Man Chin (men’s singles)

15. Water polo: Men’s team.

 

Go Team Singapore!

For the latest updates on Wonderwall.sg, be sure to follow us on Facebook and Instagram. If you have a story idea for us, email us at hello@wonderwall.sg.

TAGS: Sports , SEA Games
VIEWHIDE COMMENTS